GDPR-ready ✔︎ Our latest SDK release (v1.12.0) adds new methods to handle opting-out from Batch and wiping out user data. Learn more.

Privacy Policy

This policy is only applies to personal data collected by Batch on the Website www.batch.com. To learn more about the privacy policy of the tool and services of Batch, visit this page: https://batch.com/service-agreement

The protection of your personal data is important to Batch.

In accordance with European regulation no. 2016/679 of 26 April 2016 and the modified French law “Informatique et libertés” of 6 January 1978, Batch undertakes strong commitments towards the persons concerned.

It is recalled that all informations collected on the Website are registered by Batch, acting as data processor.

Purposes of the processing

Each processing of data is collected for specified and explicit purposes, that are mentioned on the Website page where the data are collected. It is reminded that:

Batch may decide to create additional and/or complementary means of collection. As such, and according to applicable regulations, Batch will detail the proper purposes of the concerned processing on the page of the data collect.

There is no automated decision-making process by Batch on the basis of your personal data.

Recipients

The recipients of your personal data are the following:

Where appropriate, these categories of recipients are completed with specific categories for each processing and expressly mentioned in visible mentions on the Website page where the data is collected.

Data transfers to the recipients (regardless of their legal nature, subcontractor, data processor, or simple recipient) are performed in secure way and in application of an agreement between Batch and each recipient. Batch makes sure that each recipient knows data protection principles and the transfer is covered by law and/or a specific contract.

Retention of your personal data

Batch ensures to store your personal data in the European Union, with host subject to European regulation on the personal data protection. Your personal data are stored by Batch in a secure way which complies with the applicable regulations.

Batch’s retention period comply with the applicable regulations, especially regarding data related to the entering into a relationship with Batch, for 5 years from the date the account is closed.

Batch may decide to create additional and/or complementary means of collection. As such, and according to the applicable regulations, Batch will detail the retention period related to the processing on the page of the data collect.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

If you wish to exercise one or more of the rights listed above, please send an e-mail to the person in charge of personal data protection of Batch (support@batch.com). Please include a scan or a copy of your identity card for identification purposes.

Contact

In case of complaint, you may contact the French Data Protection Authority (« CNIL »).

You may put your name on an opt-out list to cold calling on www.bloctel.gouv.fr/

Cookies

This policy applies to cookies and others systems published by BATCH, which Users can access through television, computers, tablet, smartphones or any other mobile terminal, including internet services accessible through www.batch.com.

When he visits the website, the User is informed that a cookie may be automatically installed on his web browser.

Cookies are a block of data aimed to register all information related to User’s navigation, but it never allows to identify Users.

Cookies are secured. They only register information given by the browser preliminarily introduced by the User, or included in URL requests.

There are two different types of cookies. Their use and content are different, temporary and persistent:

Batch collaborates with partners who write third party cookies subsequently used by announcers on other websites in order to suggest an appropriate and pertinent advertising based on the browsing history.

Because they are exclusively based on the browsing history, these cookies do not store personal data allowing other websites to identify the Users.

Cookies policy

In order to allow the best browsing experience on this website, and also a better running of applications and interfaces, Batch reserves the right to implement cookies.

Batch reserves the right to collect public IP address. This collect will be executed anonymously. The IP address will be stored for the same duration than cookies and used in order to allow the best browsing experience on the website.

Cookies we may use

Name Type Duration Object Origin
SESSIDSF session end of browser session website usage internal
SESSIDSFRM login 1 year remember me / stay connected internal
TSTD login 30 days remember me / stay connected (2FA) internal
batch_cookies_accept cookies 1 year hide cookie banner internal
batch_cookies_disable_ads cookies 1 year disabled marketing cookies internal
batch_cookies_disable_analytics cookies 1 year Disabled analytics coookies internal
batch_cookies_disable_com cookies 1 year Disable internal support chat / messenger and related cookies internal
previous-locale fwebsite usage 1 week Save languages choices internal
intercom-id-ekaza78m chat 1 year used by our internal support chat Intercom
intercom-lou-ekaza78m chat 18 months used by our internal support chat Intercom
intercom-session-ekaza78m chat session used by our internal support chat Intercom
_ga analytics 2 years analytics Google
_gat analytics session analytics Google
_gid analytics 1 day analytics Google

USER’S SESSION COOKIES

Session cookies store all the information filed by User during their inscription to our services. They allow us to recognize Users accessing our services, accessing to their personal accounts and personal datas such as the name, address, brand and the type of equipment used etd. and also to watch his contents.

COOKIES ALLOWING THE DISPLAY OF CONTENTS AND TARGETED PUBLICITY

Cookies allowing the display of content and targeted publicity are used either by us or by third parties (announcers, advertising department).

They allow us to adapt our advertising space regarding to Users preferences and interests, in order to offer the best experience and interesting content.

AUDIENCE MEASUREMENT AND STATISTICS COOKIES

Audience measurement cookies allow us to determine statistics based on the frequency of visits and the utilization of our services. Batch reserves the right to collect traffic statistics, content statistics or displayed website pages. Those statistics allow us to improve the usability and the value of our services, and realize the invoice tracking of thirds parties announcers. It could be done by measuring the total amount of displayed advertisements.

SOCIAL MEDIA COOKIES

Social media companies may also place cookies on your web browser. Social networks are materialized on our services through icons allowing these social media to identify the User during his navigation on our services, or the sharing of our contents.

Batch does not control these cookies neither the data collected by those entities, acting on their behalf. For more information regarding this applications and the purposes, please consult the privacy policies of these social media.

(Note: this list is not exhaustive.)

Cookies deactivation / erasing

Cookies will be stored for a maximum period of 13 months and may be read and used by Batch for any subsequent visit on the website.

Your web browser allows you to disable / limit cookies or disable them in browser settings or options. The steps to follow are different for each browser, you may find how to proceed in the section « help » of your browser.

With your web browser you may also consult all the cookies stored in your computer and erase them partly or fully.

Because cookies are text files, you can read their content. However cookies are frequently encrypted, thus their content won’t be intelligible.

For further information or question concerning privacy policy, fell free to contact us at the following email address: support@batch.com

Governing law

The present terms and uses shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the french laws .

Integrality

The presents Privacy Policy cover all the rights and duties between the parties. However, they may be amended by written agreement between the Parties. This agreement must target the present Privacy Policy.

In no way, Users will be able to modify the present Privacy Policy.

© Batch – Updated: May 25th 2018